| Project/Area Number |
60850134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Makoto MIYAGI NATION COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, その他, 助教授 (40042262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMOTO Toshio MIYAGI NATION COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 機械工学科, 助手 (50099769)
WATANABE Hiroshi MIYAGI NATION COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 基礎専門科目, 教授 (60004313)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Crystal-grain-controll / melt-spun ribbon / 片ロール法 / アモルファスの結晶化 / アモルファス / 表面集合組織 / X線回折 / 位置敏感型比例計数装置 |
| Research Abstract |
We have found in this research project that the melt-quenched ribbon fabricated by means of a single roller technique exhibits a surface crystalline layer which shows strong texture aligned parallel to longitudinal direction of a ribbon. The conditions under which such a texture occurs are that the concentration of alloys is close to the deep eutectic point whose temperature is higher than 1000 C. We have found that <Fe_(91)> <Zr_9> , <Ni_(90)> <Zr_(10)> and <Ni_(20)> <Zr_(80)> alloys show such a surface crystalline layer,with texture of (100), (111) and (110) or (101) respectively,on the free surface of the melt spun ribbons. The most important point found in this research is that this surface crystalline layer plays a roll as a nucleation of crystallization of an amorphous phase. Therefore, the textured region extends to whole of the ribbon by annealing it. This facts is applicable to fabricate a grain controlled ribbon continuously and automatically from liquid metals.