| Project/Area Number |
60850138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Katsunori Welding Research Institute, Osaka University (Professor), 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (90029067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMURA Etsuji Welding Research Institute, Osaka University (Assistant), 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (90144435)
NAMBA Shingo Univ. of Osaka Prefecture (Professor), 総合科学部, 教授 (60029056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Image processing / Microstructure / Particle analysis / CO_2 laser / Temperature distri-bution / Computer simulation / Thermophysical property / レーザフラッシュ法 / 画像解析 / 材料の組織 / ビーム加工 / 高エネルギ溶射 / 皮膜の熱物性値 / テキスチャー解析 / 形状係数 / 周囲長 / レーザ熱硬化処理 / コンピュータシュミレーション / テクスチュア解析 / 赤外線カメラ / パターン計測 / 熱伝導論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is the quantitaitve estimation ans analysis of the microstructure of metals and alloys and its changing process with the thermal history in the welding, the heat treatment, etc., utilizing the image processing technique. The present theme is composed of the following three parts: 1) Decelopment of a new method for the quantitative estimation of the microstructure by the image processing technique, and its application. 2) The simultaneous measurement of the thermal history and the estimation of the microstructural changes under the rapid heating and cooling process. 3) Measurement of the thermophysical properties of the works for the above estimation and developement of some new methods for determination of the thermophysical properties. The results obtained are summarized as follows: 1) A new method for the digital length measurement of the perimeter of the relatively small images was proposed, which was named the "three pixel method", and usefulness of this method was confirmed in the particle analysis of microstructure and the nondestructive estimation of the weld defect. 2) A simple measuring system, which was composed mainly of an infrared camera and an image processor, was constructed to estimate the temperature distribution in the work with CW CO_2 laser irradiation. On the other hand, a computer simulation system on structural changes of hypoeutectoid steel in laser transformaion hardening was also developed. 3) The laser flash method was applied to both the laser-beam-penetrative materials and the two-layer composites with the thermal contact resistance at the interface of the layers, in order to determine thermal diffusivity. Two new methods were developed and the effectiveness was confirmed experimentally.