| Project/Area Number |
60850139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIE MICHIO Welding Research Institute, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60029139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE NOBUYUKI Welding Research Institute, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (90127176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Tandem Electron Beam welding / High Speed Welding / High Quality Welding / Deep penetration Welding / Suppression of Defects / Transmission X-ray Observation / 高速度撮影 / ビーム特性 / スリット法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of high power Tandem Electron Beam welding apparatus Maximum power of the 1st beam: 30 kW (70 kV, 430 mA) Maximum power of the 2nd beam: 6 kW (60 kV, 100 mA) Crossing angle: 25 degrees 2. Beam characteristics measured with high speed deflector and slit method Diameter of the 1st beam: 2 mm; Energy density: 9.5 x <10^2> kW/ <cm^2> Diameter of the 2nd beam: 0.5 mm; Energy density: 7.6 x <10^2> kW/ <cm^2> 3. Result obtained slit method and AB test shows good agreement. 4. Application of TEB welding to thick SM41 steel A- and R- porosities were completely suppressed. Bead width was not enlarged by TEB welding. 5. Application of TEB welding to high speed and high quality welding of SUS304 steel Up to 6 m/min, sound bead was obtained without any spatter, humping and undercut. 6. Observation of beam hole behavior and molten metal flow were observed during welding. Suppression mechanism of porosity by TEB welding was clarified. 7. Application of TEB welding to Aluminum dicast Sound bead was obtained by only single pass TEB welding.