Development of Immunoanalyzer Based on Gate Function of Protein Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,Faculty of Technology,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yutaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,Reserch Assosiate, 工学部, 助手 (50107158)
NISHIDA Kenzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,Faculty of Technology,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30014989)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGate functional membrane / Immunoassay / Flavour tracer / Protein membrane / Immunoanalyzer / Human olfactory function / ヒト嗅覚
Research Abstract
A novel system of immunoassay has been developed based on the gate function of protein membrane. A monolayer or similar thin layer of protein prepared on the surface of aqueous phase could inhibit the permeation of a flavour compound,versalide.A mixture of antigen (Candida albicans, diameter ca.4 <micro> m) and antibody (immunoglobulin G (IgG)) was reacted at 30゜C for 10 min, and then added on a phosphate buffer solution saturated with versalide. Unreacted IgG remained on the surface of the water. Finally the unreacted IgG covered the whole surface, as monitored by human olfactory function.The amount of added mixture necessary for the coverage was correlated with the concentration of antigen, C.albicans.Antibody bound latex beads were also prepared for the future application to immunoassay for proteins,peptides,and drugs. Immunoanalyzer system was composed of conical reaction cell unit, automatic level controller, and controlling system including a program for operating the whole system.