| Project/Area Number |
60850142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Nobuhiko Kyushu University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Yuji Kyushu University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70152999)
IMATO Toshihiko Kyushu University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50117066)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ion-Selective Electrode / Optical Fiber Sensor / Optrode / biological media / severe enviromental media / 非水溶媒 / オブトロード / イオンセンサー / レーザー / 光ファイバー / オプトロード / イオン選択性電極 / イオン交換樹脂膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of new ion sensors is very important especially for continuous analysis in severe environmental and biological media. A fiber-optic chemical sensor is an attractive detector for bioanalysis in physiological circumstance, but the sensor developed so far has disadvantage in its slow response. In this study, we developed a new type of pH sensor, in which the fluorescent pH indicator was covalently immobilized in a state of monolayer on the end surface of the optical fiber. Transmission of exciting laser beam and collection of fluorescence were conducted through a single optical fiber. We investigated the response time of the sensor and evaluated the sensor performance in high-pressure and high-temperature condition. The constructed sensor has the response time of 9 s and it was determined by a time constant of the signal detector. The intrinsic response time of the immobilized indicator is less than 10 ms. The error in the pH measurement was <-!+> 0.1 and the sensitivity of the sensor was constant in 0-200 kg/ <cm^2> and room temperature-80 C condition. Cation-sensitive electrodes based on plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) membrane containing tetrakis[3,5-bis(trifluoromethyl)phenyl] borate (TFPB) were developed for measurements in acidic solution, alcoholic aqueous solution media and in high temperature circumstance. TFPB has high lipophilicty and stability against acid. This type of electrode, for example, the sodium ion-selective electrode was found to be capable for use in about 30% ethanolic aqueous solution. The ion-selective electrode detector was developed for separate determination of drugs by reverse phase high-performance liquid chromatography. The performance of the detector was evaluated by detection of naphazoline and neostigmine. The electrode was capable for determination of the potassium ion in strong acid and aqueous solution sample at 70 C.