Development of Functional Graphite Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 和宏  東洋炭素株式会社, 研究員
近藤 照久  東洋炭素株式会社, 社長
MAEDA Yasuhisa  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. ; Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00159138)
MAEKAWA Kazuhiro  Toyo Tanso Co. Ltd. ; Researcher
KONDO Teruhisa  Toyo Tanso Co. Ltd. ; President
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsgraphite sheet / functionality / exfoliated graphite / ternary intercalation compounds / 炭素繊維
Research Abstract
1) New process for the synthesis of exfoliated graphite -- New process through alkali metal-tetrahydrofuran-graphite ternary intercalation compounds was established, which had advantages from the conventional one.
2) Graphite sheets with chemical activity -- The exfoliated graphite synthesized above contained minute particles of alkali metal, for example potassium, and had characteristic activities; strongly abosorbed chlorine ions from dilute aqueous solutions and acted as cathode materials for secondary battery with the electrolyte of sulfuric acid.
3) Graphite sheets with magnetism -- By starting from cobalt-tetrahydrofuran-graphite ternary intercalation compounds, the exfoliated graphite containing minute cobalt particles was synthesized. The graphite sheets formed from this exfoliated graphite by compression could stick on a magnet, which might be advantageous for its transportation as a gasket, for instance.
4) Exfoliation of carbon fibers and stregthening of graphite sheets -- Some carbon fibers heat-treated at high temperatures were exfoliated by the process through potassium-tetrahydrofuran-graphite ternary intercalation compounds. The behaviour of exfoliation depended strongly on the structure and microtexture of the carbon fibers. The strengthening of graphite sheets by making composites of exfoliated graphite with carbon fibers was not succeeded because of the difficulty in homogeneous mixing with each other.