Hydrogen separation using amorphous alloy films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Jiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50028916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Gin-ya  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029080)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHydrogen Storage Alloy / Lanthanum Nickel / Thin Film / Hydrogen Separation / アモルファス酸化タングステン / アモルファス / ランタン / ニッケル / プロパン / メタン / エチレン / アルゴン / 窒素
Research Abstract
The hydrogen content in La <Ni_5> films of various thickness was determined by a quartz-crystal mass-monitoring (QCMM) method. The hydrogen concentration increased with increasing film thickness. 2.0 <-!+> 0.1 hydrogen atoms for a formula weight of La <Ni_5> were absorbed by the 1.8 <micro> m thick La <Ni_5> film. The hydrogen concentration at a higher temperature was found to be smaller than at a lower temperature.
Hydrogen separation has been studied using La <Ni_5> thin films. Porous stainless steel discs were employed as substrates on which nickel or aluminium was first plated in order to reinforce the durability of the film and then La <Ni_5> was deposited on the nickel or aluminium coated disc by a flash-evaporation method. An <H_2> (80 mol%)- <C_3> <H_8> (20 mol%), <H_2> (80)- <CH_4> (20), <H_2> (80)- <N_2> (20) or <H_2> (80)-Ar(20) gas mixture was passed through the films. Compositions of the resulting gas were analyzed by means of mass spectrometry. Hydrogen was concentrated to as high as 99 mol% at the best condition. Teflon or polyimide sheet was used instead of the porous stainless steel discs. 97.6 <H_2> mol% gas was obtained from <H_2> (50 mol%)-Ar(50 mol%) gas mixture. Separation factors of hydrogen isotopes were measured using the films used for the hydrogen separation experiments. When an H(90)-D(10) gas mixture was applied to the films, the separation factor(H/D) analyzed by means of gas chromatography was about 1.4.
The hydrogen permeability for various metals was examined by observing the developing of coloring of an amorphous <WO_3> film with hydrogen permeated through the metal films on which an La <Ni_5> film was coated. The hydrogen permeability was in the following order ; La <Ni_5> , Pt, Pd > Fe > Ni, Co, Ti > Mn > Cu > Mg, Cr > Al > Au, Ag, Zn.