Preparation of Standard Fine Particles for Study of Stability and %lectrophoretic mobilityy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kunio  Department of Ghemistry, The University of Tsukuba, 化学系, 助教授 (90015561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Masataka  Department of Chemistry,Yokohama City University, 文理学部, 助教授 (00046096)
USUI Shinnosuke  Repartment of Industrial Chemistry, Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (90006023)
KITAHARA Ayao  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (10084360)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectrophoresis / Stability / Zeta-potential / Standard suspension / Polymer latices / 臨界凝集濃度 / 標準コロイド試料 / ポリマーラテックス・コロイドの安定性 / 分散凝集性 / 標準コロイド / ラテックス
Research Abstract
Simultaneous mesurements of zeta(<zeta>)-potentical flocculation concentration(c.f.c) on two polymer latex suspensions(Sample-A; Styrence/Nass copolymer latices, Sample-B; Amphoteric.polymer latices) were carried out to prepare a standard fine particle suspension and to find out the problem in these techniques.
The <zeta>-potential measurements were carried out in nine laboratories using the different electrophoretic apparatus which involved a Rank Brother M-2, a Pen Kem-501, a Pen Kem-3000 and a Malvern Zetasizer-F. it appears that the data from all the laboratiories are in fairly agreement with each other, but an elevated potential supply tends to increase the slope of the <zeta> vs. pH curve near the isoelectric point of Sample-B.
The c.f.c. of KNO_3, Mg(NO_3)_3 and La(NO_3)_2 and La(NO_3 )_3 on Sample-A, was determined simultaneously by a static method and the results ware compared with the value determined by the Kinetic method and the dynamic light scattering(L.S.) technique. The sequence of the value of c.f.c. is as follows; static method <L.S. technique <kinetic method. Furthermore, it is realized that in determinig the c.f.c., the solid concentration in the medium plays an effective role.