Preparation of Biocompatible Poly(amino acid) and Its Copmposite Materials and Their Application to Artificial Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SENO Manabu  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Teruo  Japan Biomedical Material Research Center, 所長
KUROYAGI Yoshimitsu  School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (80170140)
YOSHISATO Katsutoshi  School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教授 (20095516)
SHIOYA Nobuyuki  School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (80050376)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsArtificial skin / Wound dressing / Poly(amino acid) / Poly-L-leucine / Burn treatment / 生体適合性 / 生体適合性材料 / 医用材料 / フィブリン / 組織適合性
Research Abstract
The safe coverage of skin defect and suppresion of bacterial growth are very important for the treatment of burn injury. In the present work our attention is focussed on the development of new temporary wound dressing capable of releasing antibacterial drug. The medicated wound dressing was prepared from poly-L-leucine and silver sulfadiazine. The evaluation of medicated wound dressing was carried out in vitro and in vivo. This medicated wound dressing has a unique structure composed of two layers, thin outer membrane and supporting sponge layer. It was proved from animal tests with rats that this medicated wound dressing is able to protect full-thickness skin defects for a long period and to produce a good tissue bed for autograft.
The suppression of bacterial growth was studied on agar surfaces seeded with Pseudomonas aeruginosa. When the medicated wound dressing was placed on the agar seeded with <10^7> P.a./ <cm^2> , no bacteria was observed beneath the dressing after one day. Furthermore, the medicated wound dressing was evaluated on the full-thickness skin defect of mouse seeded with <10^7> P.a. After the dressing was applied to mouse with freshly contaminated pannicular wound for one day, the panniculus muscles were excised for homogenization and quantitation of the residual bacterial content. In control tests, various wound dressings were examined and only in the present wound dressing no bacteria was pbserved from the pannicular wound. It was proved that this medicated wound dressing is able to protect the full-thickness skin defect and to suppress the bacterial growth effectively.