Development of Industrial Synthetic Process Toward Prostaglandins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (10135311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 展雄  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (20109268)
FURUTA Kyoji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (40173538)
MARUOKA Keiji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (20135304)
IKEDA Nobuo  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProstaglandin / Dianion / Asymmetric Diels-Alder / Allenyl Anion / 不斉シクロプロパン化 / 不斉Diels-Alder / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
New practical and efficient synthesis of prostaglandin is highly important both from biological as well as synthetic point of view. The new methods described herein constitute the following new process.
(1) A new process for the construction of five-membered ring system starting from the dianion derived succinate esters. (2) Discovery of cooperative blocking effect and utilization of this effect for the asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction produced the six-membered ring system of high optical purities. (3) some of the adducts was transformed to the prostaglandin derivative which is found to be biologically highly active. (4) Allenylboronic ester with tartaric ester ligands was shown to be quite useful for the construction of the side chain of prostaglandin derivatives. (5) a new process of asymmetric cyclopropanation reaction successfully applied for the preparation of prostaglandin analogs.
These synthetic methods are not only useful for the prostaglandin derivatives but also could be applied broadly in a wide variety of biologically active substances.