Syntheses and Application of Novel Environmental Chtomic Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Mitsuhiko  Tokyo Metropplitan Unversity (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (60087301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春田 昌宏  キャノン株式会社, 主任研究員
ARAI Sadao  Tokyo Metropolitan University (Assistant), 工学部, 助手 (80117689)
INOUE Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University (Associate Professot), 工学部, 助教授 (90087304)
HATUTA Masahiro  CANON INC (Director of Research)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEnvironmental chromism / Azoniaatomstic compuwds / アゾニア芳香族化合物 / ソルバトクロミズム / アゾニアベタイン型色素
Research Abstract
Novel betain Dyes derived from 2-(p- or o-hydroxystylabazolyl)benzo(a)quinolizainium have extraordinry solvatochromic characteros. The object of our project is to study the synthese and the physicochemical charactor of the novel betain dyes on the dundamental stand-poitn. Resuts of our stary are summatized ad follows.
1)Syntheses of the novel betain :
The three steps toute of the synstheses og the key intermeiate, 2-methylbenzo(alquinolizinium salt(I), was explored in detail. The kinetic studies on the condensation reaction between I and aromatic aldehydes can fraw the best reaciion condition to gize the dye in good yeild.
2) Solvatochromism of the batain dyes:
Absorption spectral changes of the betain dyes in various solvents were analyzed according to Taft equation. The inferent absorption maximum wavelength and the sensitivites of the polar and the hyderogen bonding interactions can be correlated to the chemical constitution of the dye.
3) Inclusing by syclodexitrin:<gamma>-Cyclodextrin can include only p-hydrozyl substituted dye, but other dyes cannot be included. Spectral changes were analyzed by princiapl component method and non-linearlest squaree method to suggess the new environmental chromism. The behavior of water in organic solvent was also studied in detail by use of the solvatochromic chartactor of the betain fdyes.