Development of Functional Dyes for Optical Recording Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KITAO Teijiro  University of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Applied Chemistry, 工学部, 教授 (10081324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 絵所 壮太郎  日本電気(株), マイクロエレクトロニクス研究所, 部長
NAKAZUMI Hiroyuki  University of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Applied Chemistry, 工学部応用化学科, 助手 (00109878)
MATSUOKA Masaru  University of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Applied Chemistry, 工学部応用化学科, 助教授 (30081326)
ESHO So-taro  Nippon Electric Company Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDyes for optical recording media / Functional dye / Infrared absorbing dye / Nickel complex dye / Phenothiazinequinone IR dye / フェノセレナジンキノン系IR色素 / フェニレンジアミン系IR色素 / 光記録材料用色素 / 近赤外吸収色素 / キノン系1R色素 / フエノチアジンキノン系1R色素 / 光記録有機材料 / 赤外吸収色素 / キノン系赤外吸収色素 / キノン系機能性色素
Research Abstract
There is a current interest in the development of near-infrared absorbing dyes which can be used as the functional dyes for optical recording media. As the gallium-arsenic semiconductor lasers with wavelengths of 780-830 nm are now being used as a light source for optical information-processing system such as optical disk file equipment and laser beam printing, the dye media have to absorb infrared light over 700 nm. Some infrared absorbing dyes were designed by means of the PPP MO method on the view of their color-structure relationships. Some phenothiazinequinone infrared absorbing dyes synthesized by the reaction of halogenoquinones with 2-aminobenzenethiol were evaluated as one of the candidate for optical recording media. 5-Amino-8-arylamino- and 4-(dialkylaminophenylimino)-2,3-dicyano-1,4-naphthoquinones were also evaluated as dye media. These dyes strongly absorbed infrared light at 750-830 nm which were the most suitable wavelength for dye media. We synthesized new series of 2:1 nickel complex infrared absorbing dyes to replace dithiol 2:1 nickel complex dyes which absorbed ir light strongly and also act as singlet oxygen quencher to protect the phothofading of ir dyes as recording media. These results obtained from this project were reported by 14 original papers, 8 review papers and 3 books, and would be contributed to the developement of new functional dye chemistry.