Dedelopmental Studies on Time-Division Light-Scattering Technique for Reseaching the Growth Processes of Super-High Ordered Structures appeared in Block Copolymer Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Michio  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (50027009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Yoshisuke  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教務職員 (30089130)
NEMOTO Norio  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助手 (90027053)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsblock copolymer / microphase separation / high ordered structure / time-division light-scattering / image sensor / 光ファイバ
Research Abstract
The time-division light-scattering measurement system has successfully been constructed by preparing following five parts of the apparatus: (1) a sample bath with 30 small scattering-light monitor windows; (2) a receiving optical system composed of 30 pairs of slits(0.3 mm width) which determine correctly the scattering volume in the sample solution; (3) a light-detecting system by which the light scattered from the sample solution can be received and counted on a 512-channels of linear image sensor; (4) a high-speed data transfer system between the image sensor and Direct Memory Access region; and (5) a computer system for reading,writing, and analyzing data. Time dependent distribution of the scattered light intensity has been measured at maximum speed of 1 ms sampling time(gate time) and 3 ms step interval(speed of time division). 15 wt% solution of polystyrene-block-polybutadiene( <M_n> =6.5x <10^4> ; 32.4 wt % of PS content) in n-decane was prepared and the growth processes of super-high ordered structures appeared in this solution has been investigated by the time-division light-scattering instrument constructed in this research program. It has been found that it took long time to grow up to be a complete ordered structure and the structure was, however, made easily disordered by some amounts of heat fluctuations.