Multi-duplication by Image Storable Organic Photoreceptor Using Electrical Switching in Cu・TCNQ Complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masaaki  Associate Prof. Fac. of Eng., Osaka Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (90029281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 利光  三田工業(株), 研究部開発2課, 課長
IKEDA Toshimitsu  Manager R & D Section Mita Industrial Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCu・TCNQ Complex / Switching Phenomenon / Photomemory / Organic Photoreceptor / 光メモリー / 電子写真メモリー / 有機感光体 / 静電複写
Research Abstract
A new type of image storable organic photoreceptor has been designed combining the switching phenomena in Cu・TCNQ (tetracyanoquinodimethene) charge transfer complexes with an organic photoconductor. The double layered photoreceptor assembled consists of an organic photoconductor over-layer of PVK (poly-N-vinylcarbazole) - TeNF(tetranitrofluorenone) and a switching under-layer involving Cu・TCNQ complex on Cumetal substrate. Using the photomemory on the present photoreceptor, the electrostatic multi-duplication of more than 50 prints was possible without every exposure in the conventional xerographic process.