Studies on Improvement of Performance of Composite Materials by Microfibrillation of Aramid Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI MOTOWO  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSER, 工学部, 教授 (40037643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA YASUHIRO  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10179377)
UETA SHIGEYUKI  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (90069576)
YONEMITSU TADASHI  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSER ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助教授 (00069501)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAramid / Microfibril / Liquid crystal / Elastica loop test / Cyanoacrylate resin / Composite material / Three-dimensional reinforcement / N-置換ポリ(P-フェニレンテレフタルアミド) / 液晶紡糸 / ポリ(p-フェニレンテレフタルアミド) / ケブラー / エポキシ樹脂 / ポリイミド樹脂
Research Abstract
Microfibrillated poly(p-phenylene terephthalamide)(PPTA) fibers were prepared by spinning a liquid crystal dope of PPTA and N-substituted ethoxycarbonylmethyl PPTA (I) in 100% sulfuric acid. Iwas removed by dissolving by dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) to remain microfibrillated PPTA fibers. The dope concentration was 13 wt%, which located in liquid crystal region in a phase diagram of temperature and concentration. The purpose of research is to improve the disadvantage of Kevlar being weak to the buckling by compression. By reducing the stress-concentration in bending by using microfibrillated PPTA fibers, the improvement of the composite was pursued. To survey the effectiveness of microfibrillation of filament, an elastica loop test was adopted, with which the ratio of long axis length A to short axis length B for a filament loop is plotted against A. Unfibrillated monofilament buckled at 2 mm of A, while microfibrillated PPTA fibers did not buckle as far as the resolution of polarization microscope allows. Fiber composites of microfibrils with polycyanoacrylate were brittle, while the one with normal fibers was further elongated and yielded. Thus , it was impossible to discern the effectiveness of microfibrillation in composite. The intermicrofibrillar space is conceived to form the defects for fracture. By using microfibrils of PPTA prepared by pouring the sulfuric acid dope of PPTA into water stirred by a homogenizer, three-dimensional reinforcement of composite with epoxy resin succeeded. The composite of partially carboxymethylated PPTA and epoxy was superior to the use of straight PPTA. Especially, hybrid composites of microfibrillated PPTA and N-substituted one were more superior to the one of homogeneously substituted PPTA.