Study on Practical Use of Polymer-supported Base Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Hiroshi  Professor of Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (40017843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masashi  Nippon Soda Co. Ltd., 高岡工場生産技術研究所, 課長補佐 (70019735)
TOMOI Masao  Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (20017940)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPolymer-supported base / Aminopyridine / Acylation / Acyl rearrangement / Phospholipid / リン脂質 / リン脂質合成 / ポリマー固定化触媒 / 塩基 / 求核触媒 / アシル化 / アシル転移
Research Abstract
The main results obtained in this research are as follows.
1. Aminopyridine moieties could be immobilized effectively by the reaction of 4-(N-methylamino)- pyridine, in the presence of NaH, with spacer-modified polystyrene supports.
2. Phospholipids could be synthesized from glycerophosphorylcholine-cadmium salts complex and carboxylic anhydrides in good yields, using polymer-supported aminopyridine catalysts. In this system the product was separated easily by filtration from the reaction mixture containing the immobilized catalytsts. The phospholipids were also prepared from cadmium-free glycerophosphorylcholine impregnated to macroporous resins containing aminopyridine bases. This procedure makes the separation of the product more simple, and the medicinal application of the resulting product must be facilitated because of no contamination of toxic cadmium salts.
3. A tertiary alcohol, linalool was converted to the acetylated derivative using immobilized aminopyridine catalysts. The activity of the catalysts increased with decreasing aminopyridine content and with increasing spacer-chain length, and reached that of the corresponding soluble catalysts. The activity of the reused catalysts hardly changed when the catalysts were used repeatedly. This result indicates that the immobilized aminopyridine catalysts can be used as practical catalysts.
4. Acyl rearrangements of enol esters were effectively catalyzed by polymer-supported aminopyridine or imidazole bases. The activity of the base catalysts decreased gradually as the catalysts were used repeatedly. The activity decrease, however, can be minimized by shortening a contact time between the catalysts and the products.