Polymer Design by Iniferter Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Takayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 教授 (00046864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akikazu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 助手 (00183616)
ENDO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 講師 (10047409)
YAMADA Bunichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 助教授 (50047198)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRadical Polymerization / Initiator / Iniferter / Living Radical Polymerization / Block Copolymer / Graft Copolymer / スターポリマー / イニファタ / ブロック共重合体 / グラフト共重合体 / 官能性ポリマー / テレケリックポリマー
Research Abstract
Studies on novel polymer synthesis and design were investigated by using various thermal and photo-iniferters. The results obtained are summerized as follows.
1. Phenylazotriphenylmethane and tetraphenylsuccinodinitrile were found to serve as thermal iniferters and to induce living radical polymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA). The oligomer and polymer obtained could further act as iniferters of the polymerization of styrene(St), and the AB block copolymer was obtained efficiently.
2. Benzyl diethyldithiocarbamate and p-xylylene bis(diethyldithiocarbamate) were observed to serve as excellent photo-iniferters of St and MMA leading to AB and ABA block copolymers consisting of homopolymer and random or alternating copolymer sequence, respectively. When tetrakis(diethyldithiocarbamyl)benzene was used as a tetrafunctional photoiniferter, the star or cross-linked polymer was produced. Moreover, the tailor-made synthesis of graft copolymer was possible by using vinylbenzyl diethyldithiocarbamate as a monomer-iniferter.
3. Since it was difficult to synthesize block copolymers free from homopolymers by iniferter technique, the preparation of pure multiblock copolymers was impossible. So, the dithiocarbamate iniferter attached to a polystyrene gel through a hydrolyzable ester spacer was used. After repeated polymerizations and extractions, pure tri- and tetrablock copolymers were isolated by alkaline hydrolysis.