Development of a new coal combustor with simultaneous reductions of NOx and SOx emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Takehiko  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (20011083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJIRI Tadafumi  Faculty of Engineering , The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (60182995)
HORIO Masayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40109301)
津留 義通  東京ガス(株), 技術研究所, 室長
FJIOKA Yuuichi  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Itd., 技術本部, 研究職
KOJIMA Toshinori  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo*, 工学部(現職成蹊大学工学部), 講師 (10150286)
TSURU Yoshimichi  Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluidized bed combustion / Fast fluidized bed / Circulating fluidized bed Sulfur dioxide / Nitric oxides / Emission control / Coal / 石炭 / 難燃性固体燃料 / 石炭燃焼 / 高温循環燃焼装置 / 脱硫脱硝 / コールドモデル
Research Abstract
Circulating fluidized bed combustion (CFBC) was investigated as a new technologyh which is expected to enable higher utilization of coal with simultaneous emission controls of NOx and SOx. Analysis of technological structure and process design of CFBC was carried out to clarify the scope for future development. Cold model test of circulating fluidized bed(CFB) was carried out to study solids behavior i.e. solids hold-up and exial dispersion of solids. Experimental investigation of SOx retention by calcined limestone under oxygen lean conditions was done and the results were explained by mathematical model. Oxidation and destruction of ammonia and reduction of nitric oxide catalyzed by bed materials, i.e. char, ash and calcined limestone was kinetically investigated by use of fixed bed reactor. Conversion of char bond nitrogen to nitric oxide was evaluated experimentally and the results were explained theoretically. Consequently a reaction pathway of the fate of fuel bond nitrogen during fluidized bed combustion was proposed. In addition to basic research, combustion test of coals were carried out by use of both a circulating fluidized bed and a bubbling fluidized bed bench scale hot model. In circulating fluidized bed combustion tests, visual observation of solids movement and combustion of coal as well as flue gas analyses were carried out for different types of coal and the effect of fuel type was discussed. In bubbling bed tests, behavior of both nitrogeneous and sulfureous components in gas was inverstigated under staged air firing conditions.