Development of Moving Bed Water Treatment Process Using Activated Carbon Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Kunitaro  Faculty of Sci. and Eng., Science Univ. of Tokyo, 理工学部, 教授 (60013083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Akiyoshi  Faculty of Sci. and Eng., Science Univ. of Tokyo, 理工学部, 助手 (30170658)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsActivated Carbon / Activated Carbon Fiber / Liquid Phase Adsorption / Water Treatment / 移動層
Research Abstract
1. Adsorption Properties of Activated Carbon Fibers: Adsorption equilibrium relations of various organic substances to activated carbon fibers (ACF), which were made from several precursors and have different pore-size distribution, were obtained. It was found that adsorption capacity of ACF is generally larger than that of granular activated carbons usually used for water treatments.
2. Properties of a packed bed of ACF: Pressure drop and axial dispersion in a packed bed of ACF were investigated. The measurements of axial dispersion coefficient, <D_L> , were carried out by means of moment analysis of pulse responses. Dependency of <D_L> on flow rate, packing density of ACF and diameter of the column used was quantitatively derived from experiments.
3. Transport of ACF by Water Slurry: Transport of ACF in the form of cut-fiber by water slurry into/from adsorption tower of 580 mm in diameter was successfully carried out at the ACF concentration below 1 weight percent. Also, pressure drop … More of water slurry of ACF in a pipe was measured.
4. Moving Bed Operations: Moving bed operations conducted in this project were as follows: ( <i> ) Stop of down-flow , ( <ii> ) Pushing-up of ACF bed by rapid up-flow, ( <iii> ) Charge of new/regenerated ACF into the bottom of adsorption tower by water slurry, ( <iv> ) Discharge of spent ACF from the top of tower by water slurry, ( <v> ) Restart of down-flow. Structure of adsorption equipment suitable for these operations, optimum flow rate and effective methods for the discharge of ACF by water slurry were investigated.
5. Practical Water Treatments: Removal of odoruos compounds, trihalomethanes and their precursors from drinking water sources were practically carried out, respectively. Choice of ACF, optimum space velocity (SV) and resultant treatment capacity were experimentally determined for each treatment. Also, the desorption regeneration of spent ACF by using hot water at the temperature of 100-150 <^oC> were investigated and it was suggested that this regeneration was effective for ACF. Less