| Project/Area Number |
60860003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UEYAMA Yutaka Experimental farm, Faculty of Agriculture, kobe University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10031204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Kaoru Experimental farm, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Research Assoc., 農学部附属農場, 助手 (50031232)
OZAKI Takeshi Experimental farm, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Research Assoc., 農学部附属農場, 助手 (50031183)
NANJYO Iwao Experimental farm, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Research Assoc., 農学部附属農場, 助手 (80031186)
MATSUI Noriyoshi Experimental farm, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Lecturer, 農学部附属農場, 講師 (30031181)
AKITA Kenji Experimental farm, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Lecturer, 農学部附属農場, 講師 (40031231)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Rice / Direct underground seeding in submerged paddy field of rice / Grain silage / Beef cattle / Fattening / Redoxi-potential of soil / 播種量 / 省力栽培 / もみ / ソフトグレインサイレージ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Rice culture by the direct underground seeding in submerged paddy field. (1) To improve seedling emergence in heavy clay soils, it is necessary to keep the soil hardness optimum by surface draining and standing the paddy field for about two days after puddling. (2) Soil with low seedling establishment became reduction condition sooner than that with high seedling establishment after puddling. (3) The redoxi-potential of soil influenced the elongation of seedlings after emergence rather than their emergence. (4) The optimal drill-seeding rate was thought to be 2Kg/10a in warm districts. 2. Harvesting time for the preparation of grain silage of the unhulled rice. Good grain silage was obtained from unhulled rices when their moisture contents reached 30-35%. 3. Feeding of grain silage of the unhulled rice for beef cattles. The grain silage of unhulled rice could substitute at least 60% of the concentrates trates for finishing Horstein steers without the decrease in meat production or carcass characteristics.