Establishment of in vitro Propagation System for Selected Melon Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionFukui Profectural College
Principal Investigator
OHKI Shizuka  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agricuture, 農学科, 助教授 (20115801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Daiichiro  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agriculture, 農学科, 助手 (40157649)
KATSUTA Hideo  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agriculture, 農学科, 助手 (90194787)
松山 松夫  福井県農業試験場, 野菜花き課, 主任研究員
MORI Yoshio  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agriculture, 農学科, 講師 (50174389)
NASUDA Kazuhiko  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agriculture, 農学科, 教授 (20172570)
MATSUYAMA Matsuo  Fukui Prefectural Agricultural Experimental Station
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMelon pant / Breeding / Tissue culture / 大量増殖
Research Abstract
1. For powdery mildew and gummy stem blight resistance selection, the yong plant testing method was esdtablished. However for fusarium wilt, the secection in the highly infected field was suitable.
2. We selected 24 lines for netted melon from 1495 plants and 31 lines for open field culture from 1710 plants. Plants with resistance to powdery mildew and with good appearance obtained in high ration, but it was difficult to get plants with gummy stem blight and bearing high sugar content fruits. The selection of the high quality melon plants should be carried out in the second and the third filial generations.
3. The in vitro progpagations system was established using nodel tissues as an explant excised from laterla branches. The multiplication rate depended upon cultivers and lines. The secelted line '15-6' was wasiest to propagate. Uisng the media supplamentd by 0.5 to 1.0<micrn>M of BAP for the initial culture and by 0.5<micrn>M of BAP for the subtulture, ws could obtained, by calcuation, (200x6^3)x=3.0x10^5 young plants from one selected plants within 8 months.
4. Tissue culture propagated plants was cultured by melon growers. When the soil conditions were poor, the initial gowth was limitedand it resulted smaller lear area and low sugar content of fruits. The diseases resistance was quite higher then the other F1 cultivard testsd. Line '15-6' prodeuced fruits of average 1.4 kg and of average 15.8 ゜Brix. This line was highly estimated by the growars comparing with the other cultivars used there. We are now applying for variety registration naming as 'Bio-Ace'.
5. The superiority of this beeding=in vitro nuesery system was proved. We could also apply this system successfully for the bacterial wilt resistant tomato.