Studies on gene diagnosis of plant viruses and viroids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Eishiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (00001389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Teruo  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (30142699)
UEDA Ichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (10113523)
OKADA Yoshimi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo University, 理学部, 教授 (30011703)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRNA plant virus / viroid / cloning / cDNA / gene diagnosis / nucleotide sequence / synthetic oligonucleotide / ハイブリダイゼーション / TMV / HSV / イネ萎縮ウイルス / イネラギッドスタントウイルス / ウイルス / RNA / ドットブロット法
Research Abstract
1. Probes for gene diagnosis of RNA plant viruses and viroids were prepared as follows. Complementary DNAs (cDNA) of tobacco mosaic virus, rice dwarf virus, rice black-streaked dwarf virus, rice ragged stunt virus, bean yellow mosaic virus and hop stunt viroid-cucumber isolate were synthesized and cloned into plasmid vector pBR 322. Many cDHA clones which hybridized specifically to each viruses and viroid were obtained.
2. Form these clones, the complete nucleotide sequence of tobacco mosaic virus and the segment No.10 of rice dwarf virus, and partial nucleotide sequence of rice black-streaked dwarf virus, rice rgged stunt virus and bean yellow mosaic virus were determined. analysis of these nucleotide sequence revealed many importand aspects on virus and viroid replica-ions and pathogenic properties.
3. As a results of the gene diagnosis using full-length cDNA probe spectific for hop stunt viroid, new isolates of hop stunt viroid were detected from grapevine, citrus, plum and peach, these findings gave us many important informations on molecular structures and relationships among viroids belonging to hop stunt viroid group.
4. Four species of synthatic oligonucleotide probes to diagnose hop stunt viroid isolates and citurs exocortis viroid wre devised. The synthetic oligonucleotide hybridization probes can descriminate closely related strains of the same viroid, wich are indistinguishable by conventional hybridization techinque using full-length cDMA probes.