| Project/Area Number |
60860007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HUKUHARA Tosihiko Associate Professor Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助教授 (70011880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Kunikatsu Assistant Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助手 (60015089)
SEKIJIMA Yasutaka Professor Saitama College of Health, Kamio, 教授 (00104985)
WATANABE Hitoshi Associate Professor Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (10011868)
IWASHITA Yoshimitsu Professor Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (20007884)
KAWASE Shigemi Professor Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (90023382)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Silkworm / Virus / Disease prognosis / 核酸 |
| Research Abstract |
A purification method was developed for the recovery of polyhedral inclusion bodies (PIBs) from soil. The method consisted of desorption of PIBs from soil with sodium pyrophosphate, biphasic separation and concentration by differential centrifugation. The genomic RNA of infectious flacherie virus was shown to contain a covalently attached protein like mammalian picornaviruses. The base sequence of the genomic DNA of Bombyx densonucleosis virus was similar to those of mammalian parvoviruses. The enxzyme-linked antibody method was successfully applied to the diagnosis of paraffine sections of tissues of silkworm larvae infected either with densonucleosis virus or nuclear polyhedrosis virus. Infectious flacherie virus and Bombyx densonucleosis virus were detected from apparently healthy larvae of the mulberry pyralid, Glyphodes pyloalis by means of Ouchterlony double diffudion method and enzyme-linked antibody method. Infectious flacherie virus was detected from the feces of infected silkworm larvae by means of electrosyneresis and indirect hemoagglutination methods. Bombyx densonucleosis virus was recovered from the feces of infected silkworm larvae by means of ammonium sulfate sedimentation and density-gradient centrifugation. The synergistic factor from the capsules of Pseudaletia unipuncta granulosis virus did not enhanced the infectivity of Bombyx nuclear polyhedrosis virus.