| Project/Area Number |
60860015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSHIMA Jyuzo Niigata University,Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80018522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Chikio Air University, Professor, 教授 (50000188)
SAITO Masahiro Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90018820)
YAMAMOTO Masashi Niigata University,Faculty of Agriculture,Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30018543)
NIKI Naoto The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Assistant professor, 助教授 (10000209)
TAKATA Kazuhiko Niigata University,Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00018524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Observation of wild animal's ecology / Tracing of animal's behaviour / Telemetric tracing of hare's behaviour / Controlling by micro-computer / 長時間自動観察 / ビデオ画像解析 / 化学発光体 / マイコン制御 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to develop the methods for tracing wild animal's behaviour,especially hare's. That system consists of the following two methods. 1. Telemetric system This method is to trace hare's behaviour by multiple antennas, which is set in the breeding enclosure. This time, we put an emphasis on finding out the co-relation between two hares' behaviour during a certain time, compared with doing single hare's one in the previous time. We used the following equipments; two transmitters, 45 multiple antennas, selection level meter, coaxial switch box, micro-computer, and printer. Micro-computer is for controlling of the coaxial switch box and selection level meter. We found that it was possible to continue observing two hares'behaviour at intervals of thirty seconds,through twenty hours. We also tried to put on doughnut-type ring, made of aluminous material, around hares' neck as a transmitter for 15 hours continuously. 2. Infared television graphic-image processor system This system consists of infared television camera, graphic-image processor,videocoder, micro-computer and printer. We tried to mark luminous material on hares' body in order to put its position into graphic-image processor. Although we made attempts to improve equipments for tracing wild animal's behaviour, we must continue this experiment.