| Project/Area Number |
60860018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hikaru Prof., Wood Research Institute. Kyoto Univ., 木材研究所, 教授 (50027158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yasuo Research Fellow, Wood Research Institute Kyoto Univ., 木材研究所, 研修員
NORIMOTO Misato Associate Prof., Wood Research Institute Kyoto Univ., 木材研究所, 助教授 (20027163)
KAWAI Shuichi Research Associate, Wood Research Institute Kyoto Univ., 木材研究所, 助手 (00135609)
FUJITA Takeshi Director, NIHON NOVOPAN KOGYO Co. Ltd., 取締役製造部長
YAMAMOTO Teruo Managing Director, HOKUSHIN Co. Ltd., 常務取締役
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Orientation of Wood Particles / Oriented Particleboard / マットフォーメーションシステム / パーティクルボード / マットフォーミング / 配向性の付与 / オリエンテーション / OSB / 配向性材料 / 高圧静電場 |
| Research Abstract |
1. It was clarified that torque induced in wood particles placed in a high-voltage electrostatic field was mainly caused by the polarization of OH radicals of wood. 2. An electrostatic orientation system which has electrodes only at the reverse side of the forming belt was proposed. In this system, two mats were mated top to top to build up a special mat having better orientation towards both surfaces. 3. A test plant of semi-industrial size was built up. The operational research verified that more even density of mat was achieved in this system than conventional systems, and small, thin particles would be suitable for the system. 4. It was found that a certain thin sheet with anistropic dielectricity could increase the torque induced in wood particles when it was placed between electrodes and wood particles. This principle was applied to the above forming plant and remarkable improvement in particle orientation was achieved. 5. Oriented boards produced by this new system had satisfactory properties for structural use in the oriented direction.