A Study on Development of Diets for Improvement of Meat Quality of Cultured Fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (50011896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 匡  大洋飼料株式会社, 水産事業所, 副所長
HIRANO Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (60017043)
KONOSU Shoji  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (00011817)
WATANABE Takeshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (60017051)
NAKAGAWA Heisuke  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (00034471)
HONDA Tadashi  Fishery Operation Station, Taiyo Feed Co., Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCultured fish / Red sea bream / Diet / Algae / Spirulina / Meat Quality / Lipid / 藻類
Research Abstract
The meat of cultured fishes is generally more fatty and less palatable than that of wild ones. The purpose of the present study is to develop algae-supplemented diets which enable the improvemnt of meat quality of cultured fishes without decreasing their growth rate.
When sweet smelt were fed diets containing 2% of Chlorella-extract, the accumulation of drpot lipids in the muscle was suppressed without appreciable influence upon growth of the fish.
When red sea bream were reared with diets containing Spirulina at the levels of 5, 10, and 15%, the fish in the 5 and 10% groups showed superior growth to those in the control group, whereas the weight gain of the fish in the 15% group was lower than that of the control. These results indicate that the proper amount of supplement of algal materials to a diet is less than 10%. In the Spirulina-fed red sea bream the accumulation of triglycerides in the muscle was suppressed, and glycine, alanine, and trimethylamine in the muscle extract showed tendencies to increase. In this connection, the flavor and fattiness of the meat were proved to be improved by the sensory test. Furthermore, no distinct differences were found between Spirulina-supplemented diets at the levels of 5 and 10% and the control diet as to granulatability and stability.
Thus it was shown that a diet containing Spirulina up to 10% was effective in the improvement of meat quality of cultured red sea bream without ill effects on growth of the fish.