Planning and Devolopment of Farming Systems In Large Scale Diversified Ficld Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Taruo (1985, 1987)  Faculty of Agriculture,The University of Tokyo;Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60011847)
八木 宏典 (1986)  東大, 農学部, 助教授 (00183666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Tcizou  Tukuba University : Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (50003752)
ONO Tadayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Engineering: Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30015094)
CHIN Zintan  The Nihon University: Assistant Professor, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (70163756)
MATUKI Yoichi  Nihon Universitgy of Veterinary and Breeding:Assistant.Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (10102740)
YAGI Hironori  Faculty of Agriculture. The University of Tokyo: Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00183666)
和田 照男  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (60011847)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsdiversified farming / large scale diversified paddyfcield farming / farming systgems / type of farming / 農業における範囲の経済 / 個別複合 / 地域複合化 / 経営組織 / 大規模複合経営 / 作目結合 / 規模拡大 / 土地利用方式 / 水田複合経営 / 営農類型設計
Research Abstract
Planning and Development of Farming Systems in Large Scale Diversified Field Farming
1.We explained the merits of diversified paddy field farming compared to rice monoculture farming by the stastiscal and cconometrical methods using the economic concept of "Scope of Economy" to clarify the merits of diversification. This is tghe first contribution to agricultural economics in Japan. In our investigations we couldn't find out the merits of diversification in small scale farms. found in large scale farms. Then we tghink that the large scale diversified paddy field farming has the important significance is Japanese paddy field farming at present ant in near future.
2.Main factors of diversification are labor conditions. paddy yield per hector and land tenure conditions.
3.Profitable types of diversified paddy field farming are rice and vegetables. rice and wheat and soybean. rice and fruit< rice and beef. etc.
4.Activities of group farming are closely related to successful formation of diversified paddy field farming in many reagions. especially in under develooped area of diversification. The diversification is hardly expected without groups farming activities.