Study Related to Route Selection Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANASE Makoto  Department of Agricultural Engineering, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (80015619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABASHI Shingo  Department of Landscape Architecture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助教授 (10015654)
NAKASONE Hideo  Department of Civil Engineering, Maebashi City College of Technology, 助教授 (70015783)
KATO Makoto  Department of Agricultural Engineering, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Tech, 農学部, 助手 (50015096)
FUNADA Shu  The United Graduate School, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (10036270)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFarm Road / Route Selection / プログラミング手法 / シミュレーション / 縦断コウ配 / 盛土 / 流れ図 / 掘削
Research Abstract
Previously many researches have been performed by us on this theme such as paper location work related to route selection in agricultural land , using large capacity computers . The purpose of this study is to find whether it is possible to do the same work using a personal computer system in a more simpler way and with a lower cost. Use of personal computer system ( printer, plotter ) made it possible to bring all working steps like data arrengement/input, calculations and output/results in a simple continuous series of work. This method also made data analysis faster and drawing of the figures easier . From the model simulation the accuracy of the programe for route selection method was varified. A comparison between actual route and result of the computer calculation was made and applicability was understood . Moreover, the advantage of using a personal computer system is quick and visual understanding of the selected route . From the above discussion it could be said that this method has usefulness . This method has an additional applicability for route selectionin agricultural land with even a gentle slop.