Studies on Intellectualization and Standardization of Quality Evaluation System by Dynamic Characteristics of Agricultural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50026465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Kiyokazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (60026581)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsQuality og Agricultural Products / Nondestructive Inspection / Linear Prediction Model Maximum Entropy Method / Kalman Filter / Discriminant Apalysis / Shape Memory Alloy / 形状記憶合金 / メカニカルグリッパー / 周波数応答関数 / 線形システム / ARMAモデル / ARモデル / 平均応答法 / 農業用ロボット / 人工触覚 / ARMA法 / 不規則加振 / 農業用ロボットハンド
Research Abstract
For the Uanatitative evaluation of Quality change of the agricultural products during storage with their dynamic response, the experimental tandom vibrator was produced for the whole intact products. This apparatus was computer controlled to aquire and process the data automatically. The linear prediction models were adopred to describe the dynamic behavior of the products, that is, the autoregressive model(AR(10) mode) or the autoregressive-moving average mode(ARMA(4,3) model), and the parametric representations of the dynamics of the products were proposed. The parameters of the AR and ARMA model were estimated with the Bur'g Maximum Entropy Method(MEM) and the Recursive Least Square Method(RLSM) based upon the Kalman Filtering, respectively. It was shown that the ARMA model containing the smaller number of terms than the AR model could simulate the frequency response functions of the products estimated with the FFT method.
Though the prediction coefficients of the AR or ARMA model ma … More y be assumed to express quantitatively the dynamic characteristics of the products, it may be difficult to relate the product quality to these parameters intutively because of their multi-demensionality. Then, the discriminant analysis of the quality change during storage was performed with the Mahalanobis's generalized distance. The results of the discriminant analysis were fairly good it seemed that the discriminant was performed under the influences of the variance of the paramters between samples, The improvement of the experimental appsratus and the realization of the stable excitation will be necessary.
It was shown that the change in this mahalanobis distance during storage could be used as quantitative indexes representing the quality change. This distance inctreased during storage and their absolute values became longer under the unfavorable storage conditions.
The experimental gripper equiped the driving device made of the shape memory alloy was produced for handling the agricultural products. It was shown through the fundamental experiment that this gripper had the enough grasping force but the slow response speed. Less