Pilot production of the dust collector by bubble and aoam (BCD).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SSHARA Denzo (1987)  University of Tsukuba, 農林工学係, 助教授 (30015664)
相原 良安  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 教授 (30009310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善本 成俊  大阪送風機製作所, 取締役
MINOWA Masayoshi  University of Kagawa, 農学部, 助教授 (90036088)
SENO Tomoyuki  Univerfsity of Iwate, 農学部, 助手 (00015679)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoharu  University of Tsukuba, 農林工学系, 講師 (40015839)
FUNADA Shu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (10036270)
YOSHIMOTO Naritoshi  Osaka Blowe Co. Ltd.
佐原 伝三  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 助教授 (30015664)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDust collector by bubble and foam / 気泡式集塵装置 / 試作装置 / 農産粉塵 / 試作試験 / 集塵装置 / 気泡 / 試作
Research Abstract
The dust collection equipment has a significant meaning to improve for the dust environment in and out of the facility area. A new system of dust collection was developed, wich collects the dust by bubble and foam (named as BDfC).
From the resuls of bench scale model experiments, the collection efficiency of BDC was over 99.9% to the dust of rough rice, and it was proved that the dominant mechanism to collect the dust in BDC was the effect by the collision of inertia of the dust particles to the liquid surface.
Based on the results and the discussions from the basic model experiments, the pilot plant of BDC was carefullyh designed and produced. Design concept of the plant was mainly defined by several factors, such as air-flow rate, variety of dust, ratio of the dust to air, velocity of jet-air, diameter and number of air- pipe, pipe-depth under the surface of liquid.
It was obtained that the dust collection efficiency of the pilot plant was over 99% to all kinds of dusts shen the pipe-depth was O cm under the water surface.
From the results above and some modifications to the pilot-plant, We conclude that the developped BDC plant has excellent perfomance to collect the dust and it will be easilyu extended to the stage of practical application.