Pilot-Plant for the Identification of the Optimal Growth Process in a Vegetable Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasuchi  Ehime University,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30036298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中根 康雄  (株)島津製作所, 航空機器事業部
FUNADA Shu  Tokyo Noko University, Professor, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (10036270)
MORIMOTO Tetsuo  Ehime University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50127916)
NAKANE Yasuo  Shimazu Co. Ltd., Research Manager
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlant Factory / Optimal Cultivation / Instrument And Control / System Identification / Agricultural Production / 野菜工場 / 最適環境 / 生体計測 / 光合成 / 水分生理
Research Abstract
It may be noted that vegetable factory will play an important role in plant-production in the near future. For the better development of these vegetable factory, however, it looks necessary that optimal process of the cultivation should be identified based on the trial and error. For the purpose, a pilot-plant was designed and investigated, composed of tour small growth chamberf where temperature, humidity, CO_2 concentration, light intensity for the shoot of plant are controlled by computer. Results are shown as follows:
1. Environmental Control
Environmental factors are controlled based on the optimal condition in several stsges and several vegetables. After the examination of these pilot-plant, environmental control for plant or vegetable has been made clear systematically. These results are reflected to the book cited in the references.
2. Instrument for the Whole Plant
In general, cuvette for measuring carbon dioxide and water vapour exchange of leaves is not available in these small growth chamberf. An effective cuvette is developed as shown in the paper cited in the references.
3. Identification of Cultivating Process
The optimal condition for lettuce is identified in the special pulsed light which is expected for the electric energy saving in the vegetable factory. These results are also shown in the paper cited in the references.
4. System Identification of Cultivating Process
System-theoretical approach o these problems is effectively done as shown in the paper cited in the references.
5. Future Problem
These results should be reflected to a nursery factory.