| Project/Area Number |
60860031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Takeshi Faculty of veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20091506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAIKI Masaharu Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10020752)
MIATSUBA Haruo Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima-University, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (80116863)
ITAKURA Chitoshi Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
HIRAI Kanji Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00100991)
KATO Shiro Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90029752)
森口 良三 北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助手 (30101299)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Marek's disease / vaccine break / vaccine / Marek's disease virus / herpesvirus of turkeys / mon-oncogenic virus / マレック病リンパ腫 / ワクチンブレイク / 鶏貧血性因子 / 免疫抑制 / 羽髄病変 / マレック病ヘルペスウイルス / 腫瘍抗原 |
| Research Abstract |
The final aim of the present study is to develop Marek's disease (MD) vaccine which prevents the vaccine break induced by MD. The following results were obtained at Present. 1) The group of MD virus (MDV) and herpesvirus of turkey (HVT) is serologically devided into 3 groups. Many hybridoma secreting monoclonal antibody specific to each group or strain used as inoculum were developed. By using these antibodies, it became possible to identify the serotype of the viruses isolated from th field. Further, several monoclonal antibodies specific to MD lymphoma cells were developed for identification of MD tumor cells. 2) The incidence of MD and effect of HVT vaccine in Japanese quails were investigated. Pathological lesions specific to MD were observed in many quails. There was a positive correlation between the incidence of lymphomatous changes and the prosence of MMV-specific antigen in feather follicle, and there was a negative correlation between the incidence of lympomatous changes and the presence of antibody against HVT on a flock basis. the MDV isolated from the quails belongs to serotype 1 and these were highly pathogenic to chickens. the similar virus was also isolated from chikens in field. 3) It is essential to isolate the new type of non-oncogenic MDV for development of the MD vaccine to control the vaccine break of MD. Attempts were made to isolate the virus from 13 chickens and 10 pheasant. Thirteen viruses isolated from cell of th chickens, and all of the viruses belong to serotype 2 as identified by the monoclonal antibody.By using these viruses, it is feasible to develop the more effective vaccine fought against vaccine break of MD in the near future.