Development of the method for continuous and in situ determination of ions in circulating blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Taketoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30079694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青海 隆  堀場製作所, 開発本部, 部長
ITOH Toshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90168360)
NOSE Hiroshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40128715)
AOMI Takashi  Horiba Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsContinuous determination / Plasma Na / Plasma K / Circulating blood / ガラス電極 / Naガラス電極 / 意識下ラット
Research Abstract
A new continuous measuring system for blood Na and K concentrations was developed. A small extracorporeal circulation was made and the blood was passed through Na and K sensitive glass electrodes. Applying the system to conscious rats and dogs, applicability of the method for physiological analyses was shown.
Measurements of [Na] and [K] were made using Na and K sensitive glass electrodes and a reference electrode mounted on a temperature control unit of an electrolyte analyzer (SERA-230, Horiba, Kyoto). In the present system, the liquid junction used in the commercial analyzer was replaced by 3.3 mol/1 KCl agar bridge adjusting pH and Na concentration of the agar to those of blood. The accuracy of the determination was about 1.5 meq/1 of Na and less than 0.1 meq/1 of K concentration within physiological range. The effect of erythrocytes with 42 to 51% of hematocrit on reading was within 0.1 mV.
Animal experiments were performed on rats and dogs, and used for the analysis of drinking behavior. The results showed that the system is sensitive enough to detect the changes in Na concentration consequent to drinking behavior and also to detect difference of salinity of drinking water. These results indicate that the present method is a potential tool for not only for physiological studies but also for clinical use in the fields of nephrology and cardio-vascular surgery.