Development of an autostage cytofluorometer combined with an fluorescence image analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Pathology
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Tsukasa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30079719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Youji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Senior Instructur, 医学部(病理), 助手 (30143944)
TSUCHIHASHI Yasunari  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Assoc, Prffessor, 医学部(病理), 助教授 (50106390)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCytofluorometry / Dual fluorescence measurement / Fluorescence image analysis / Autostage / DNA / Cancer cell diagnosis / 形態定量解析 / 細胞測光 / 螢光多重測光 / 自動ステージ測光 / 画像解析 / 癌細胞診断法
Research Abstract
Microscope-based cytofluorometry has been widely used for analyzing cell function (cell proliferation and differentiation) based on the measurement of each cellular macromolecule content (DNA, RNA, protein etc.). On the other hand, the image processing has recently been greatly progressed for both instruments as well as softwares, but presently this technique still seems difficult for the quantitative analysis of cell morphology since the cell functional significance cannot be easily understood by this technique alone. The proposed project was undertaken to develop a novel cell analysis system in which the combined analysis of cell function and cell morphology can be made using the fluorescence stained cells in smears. As a result, we developed an autostage cytofluorometer system (NIKON Pl-Auto-1) to which an image processor (ADS PIP-4000) with a monochromatic, high sensitivity TV camera was connected. The entire data processing was designed to carry out with a personal computer (NEC PC-9801 Vm2) through RS-232C and GP-IB interfaces. The softwares were constructed by combining our previously made programs for cytofluorometry (BASIC) and the packaged programs for the image processing (assembler), and the combined analysis of both the cellular fluorescence intensity and image was simultaneously achieved for the individual cells using an autostage scanning. It became also possible to quantitate the cell image intensity (i.e., to measure the amount of the stained materials) by integrating the pixel values for the selected wavelengths. Through the application experiments for human cancer cells, it was found that the combined analysis of DNA or DNA-RNA cytofluorometry and the "cell irregularity index" is very efficient for the diagnosis of malignancy. Studies are now under way to make our analysis method more practical.