Study on anti-yamakagashi(Rhabdophis tirginus) Douvernoty's glands antivenom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Japan Snake Institute
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Yoshio  The Japan Snake Institute, Directgor, 所長 (70072288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKAMA Yasuji  The Japan Snake Institute, A chief resertcher, 蛇毒研究室, 主任研究員 (20120305)
TORIBA Michihisa  The Japan Sanke Institute, A chief resercher, 分類学研究室, 主任研究員 (40109856)
KAWAMURA Yoshiharu  The Japan Snake Institute, The chier fo Okinawa branch, 沖縄支所, 支所長 (30109855)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsYamakagashi(Rhabdophis tigrinue) / Antivenom / 治療効果 / ヤマカガシ毒免疫ヤギ抗毒素血清 / ヤマカガシ / ウサギ / 抗毒素血清
Research Abstract
The yamakagashi (Rhabdophis tiqrinus) venom extracted from Devernoy's glands and incativeted by 2% formalin was used for immunazation of rabbits and goats. The animals were injected subcutaneously with increasing amount fo toxoided venom followed by crude venom. Crude antivenom obrained from immunized ratbits and gosta were fractionated by Na_2SO_4 and ammonium sulphate with pepsin figenstion, respectively. The final products of 10ml vial of freeze-fried antivenom were prepared according to the standard method of biological products. 0.1ml of the rabbit and goat antivenoms neutralized 60ug(24mlds) and 200ug(80mlds) of the venom, respectively. The antivenom also showed high anti-hemorrhagic and anti-coagulant activites.
The results of clinical application of the antivenom indicated that the hemorrhagid diathesis and coagulation abnormality of the blood of patients of severe bite by yamakagashi recoveres after the intravenous injection of one vial(10ml) of the antivenom.