An application of the levels of serum inorganic anions for clinical examinations. - Quantitative determination of inorganic anions using an ion chromatographic method. -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionMedical College of Oita.
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Akira (1987-1988)  Medical College of Oita Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40136792)
町田 和彦 (1986)  大分医大, 医学部, 助教授 (00111104)
菅原 和夫 (1985)  大分医科大学, 医, 教授 (80136788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kazuo  Hirosaki University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Medical College of Oita Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00111104)
MISUMI Junichi  Medical College of Oita Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40109658)
熊江 隆  大分医科大学, 医学部・公衆・衛生医学, 助手 (40145363)
島岡 章  大分医科大学, 医学部・公衆・衛生医学, 助手 (40136792)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIon Chromatography / Inorganic Anions / 疾病 / 陰イオン / 臨床検査 / イオンクロマト / 臨床検査値
Research Abstract
Even at prsent there are few experiments dealing with the levels of inorganic anions present in human serum; only chloride and phosphate are determined routinely. The fact that much less attention has been paid to other anions is due to a lack of rapid or convenient analyticl methods. A suitable, though novel, method for the determination of anions is an ion chromatography. After an appropriate dilution, the sample is directly injected into the ion chromatography without further pretreatment and plural anions are determined simultaneously.
In this project, the investigators planned to measure the levels of inorganic anions present in human serum using the ion chromatographic method and to apply them for clinical examinations. For an achievement of this plan, following procedures were carried out and results were obtained.
1. In 1985 we obtained following results. The accuracies of measurements were examined and the values obtained by ion chromatographic method were compared with the values of colorimetric assays. And also the quantitative analysis of inorganic anions present in human serum was approached. Good results were obtained and we reported them to Japanese Journal of Hygiene.
2. In 1986 we obtained following results. Seasonal changes of the serum levels of inorganic anions were exanined in a group of 13 healty male volunteers. Serum phosphate, bromide, nitrate and sulphate changed significantly with a circannual rhythym. And we reported these results to Japanese Journal of Biometeorology.
3. In 1987 we obtained following results. To investigate the effects of various diseases and habitual customs on the levels of inorganic anions, we measured the serum collected in a same season of the 241 rural area inhabitants of Oita prefecture. Serum nitrate and sulphate influenced significantly with various diseases and habitual customs. And we contributed to Japanese Journal of Hygiene.