The Development of Information System for the Whole Life Health Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kyohei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60079754)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHealth Management / Information System / Health Screening / MUMPS / Artficial Intelligence / 地域医療
Research Abstract
The system development which efficiently processes information of the health management throughout one's whole life is investigated, as a countermeasure against chronic diseases, such as adult diseases, which will be the main problem in the near future.
As the rapid progress of the computer technology, and also as the result of the study, the network system has been gradually changed from mini-computer base into micro computer base for the reason of efficiency and convenience..
What kind of information should be input will be the matter of discuss more seriously from now on. However, it is found out the the physical features in one's young period give a certain influence to his health when he grows up. The necessity and importance of the whole life health management is proved and clear.