A trial for reducing false-positives in screening for neuroblastoma by baby food developed for the screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSchool of Nursing and Medical Technology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomohiro  Professor, Department of Public Health, School of Nursing and Medical Technology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, その他, 教授 (90137703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 隆康  神奈川県衛生研究所, 臨床血清科・床化学, 主任研究員
NIKKAWA Takayasu  Senior Researcher, Department of Clinical Serology Kanagawa Prefectural Public H
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / スクリーニング / 偽陽性
Research Abstract
An experimental and an epidemiologic studies were conducted with the aims of firstly clarifying the cause of false-positives in screening for neuroblastoma by measurement of urine VMA collected with filter paper, secondly reducing falsepositives by developing baby food for the screening, and thirdly establishing new guidance to mothers of 6-month-old babies, candidates for the screening.
The research consisted of three phases. Firstly, investigation of the doseeffect and time relationsip in vivo between the urine test and intake of contraindicated food, known to cause false-positives in vitro, when taken by babies and when taken by mothers who breast feed. Secondly, a population trial to reduce false-positives by advising mothers to give baby food developed for the screening. Thirdly, investigation through a questionnair survey of the difference between negative and false-positive babies in foodstuffs taken before the screening.
The result of the experimental study revealed the following. Orange juice and banana taken orally by infants induced a very high false-positive rate. The falsepositive results lasted from one to several hours after intake and after 20 hours no positive result was found. No apparent dose-effect relationship was observed for the intake of orange juice. Substances in orange juice causing false-positives passed to infants through breast milk and this lasted for more than 20 hours.
The population trial yielded the following results. No difference was observed in the false-positive rate between those infants under the guidance and those without the guidance. Proportion of infants who took other food than was indicated was 37% in the negative group and 47% in the false-positive group, but the difference was not statistically significant. Further analysis of the difference in the types of food taken between the two groups is needed.