Establishment of a method how to calculate the absolute number of neurotransmitter receptors acuroadiogaphically imaged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITO Shozo  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00010140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Masanori  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60136067)
INAGAKI Shinobu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90151571)
YAMAMURA Yasuhiro  Hiroshima Uniersity School of Mecidine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10106388)
松林 弘明  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (60165850)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeutotransmitter receptor / invitro Autoradiography / Quantitative analysis / Standard / Neurogenerative disorder / 個体発生 / In vitro autoradiography / 神経伝達物質受容体 / 受容体の絶対数 / 各種変性性神経疾患剖検脳 / 神経伝達物質受容体の絶対数 / オートラジオグラフィー / 標準曲線 / Unnerstallの式 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
in vitro Macro-autoradigraphy is the best and only method to determine distrbution of neurotransmitter receptors in each discete region within the central nervous system. The purpose of this research is to establish the method to calculate the absolute number of receptors in autoradiographic images of the brain using tritiated rediactive standards. Actually, Standaedizartion was done by binding of 3H-QNB which is an antabonist of muscatineic acetylcholine receptor. Homogenate of the normal rat brain was prepared adn part of isa was incubated with^3H-QNB to calculate the binding expressed as mol/mg protein. The rest of incubated solution was centriguged and the obtained pellet was applied to a H-sensitive film according to the ordinary process of macro-autoradiography. We utilized the IBAS II computer system of Zeiss company to determine relationship between autoradiographic optical density and radioactivity. As the results, we noticed that there was a linewar relationship between optical density and tissue-bound radioactivity when converted to a In-In scale. With these experiments, we obrained a very good consistence between the absolute number of receptore calculated from in vitro autoradioragraphy and that from brain homogenate binding experiments. This means that the standard prepared by us has a good quality enough to use as a standard of quantitative in vitro autoradiography. Through this rechnique esteblished by us, we examined distributions of various neurotransmitter receptors in the brains of MPTP-induced monkey parkinsonism, human cases of spinocerebellar degenetation and Alzheimer disease, and animal models of these neurological desorders. Besids, ontogenic developments of muscatinic acetylcholine receptor subtypes and neutotensin receptors in rat brains were examined. Throught these experiments, is was confirmed thast quantitative in vitro autoradigrraphy is a reliable and widely applicable experimental technique in neuroscience.