An equipment for microdetermination of superoxide production of nentrophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hajime  Kobe University School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40030978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生越 義昌  株式会社アローズ, 取締役社長
OGOSHI Yoshiaki  Arrows Co. President
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSuperoxide / Neutrophils / PMA / スーパーオキサイド産生能 / 好中球機能 / 微量測定法
Research Abstract
We have developped anequipment for mictrodetermination of superoxide production of polymorphonuclear neutrophils (PMNs).
This equipment consists of special double beam spectrophotometer (550nm - 540nm) and data analysis system by microcomputer for eliminating a noise due to cells in the samples.
PMNs were stimulated by either phorbol myristate acetate or Concanavalin A plus Cytocharasin D, Or FMLP, and their optimal Quantities were 0.01 to 5 ug for PMNs riched plasma, 0.1 to 5 ug for separated PMNs by PMA; 10 to 100 ug for Con A plus Cyt D, 0.1 to 1 umoles for FMLP. Only 5 to 10x10^4 PMNs were required for single/assay.
By PMA, the superoxide production rates showed a good correlation between the value of plasma riched PMNs and the value of separated PMNs. By Con A plus Cyt D, The superoxide production rates showed a good correlation between the value of plasma riched PMNs and the values of separated PMNs in Newborns, however in adult, the values obtained from plasma riched PMNs were lower than those obtained from separated PMNs.
This new device provided us to determine superoxide production rates of PMNs conveniently, and it is possible to determine it using plasma riched PMNs in newborn infants.