Ra-needle equivalent dose destribution made by slit beam rotation therapy using X-ray of medical linear accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Goro  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Hirohiko  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50088853)
KAMADA Tadashi  Hokkaido University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90150242)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsX-ray Slit beam / rotation irradiation / 小線源線量分布
Research Abstract
The result of this research proved that Ra-needle equivqlent dose distribution. Can be obtained by rotating irradiation of slited thin high energy X-ray of 10MV. Controlling the relation between rotation angleof irradiation head and guntry of the machine, dose distribution corresponding any direction of Ra-needle is prove to be available. The controlling unit for the above move-ment was developed in this research project.
This irradiation showed better respons for a group of malignant glioma cases than usual flat irradiation. One of the short comming of this irradiation method is its time consumption by cutting down the X-ray beam by so narrow slit as narrower than size of X-ray focus. Discussion with technical staff of Toshiba Co. LTD. concluded it is technically possible to over-come the short comming by designing a new accelerator.