Project/Area Number |
60870038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hidehiko Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, 理工学部, 教授 (30025332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本村 保 九州ミタニ, K.K.PDP製造部, 部長
TOYOSHIMA Kohichi Faculty of Liberal Arts of , Saga University, 教養部, 助教授 (50131769)
MURAKAMI Akira Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, 理工学部, 助教授 (60039253)
KOBAYASHI Sigeharu Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, 理工学部, 助教授 (00039273)
HONMURA Tamotsu K. K. Kyushu Mitani
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Soft X-ray Image / X-Ray Detector / gas Scintillation Methods / X線診断 / Xeガス蛍光法 / 軟X線 / 高感度・高空間分解能 / 小型・簡易測定装置 |
Research Abstract |
Conventional detecting methods for low energy X-ray image have serious shortcomings, low detecting efficiency and large signal fluctuation. gas scintillation proportional chamber (GSPC) has a large posibility of overcoming these shoutcoming because it has a amplification function of incideut X-ray photon (up to nearly 100 Kev) on its oun. however GSPC has large size and conplicated gas purifier. We have succeeded in improvement of Conventional GSPC and development of small size and Convenieut ones. the new type GSPC developed by us has large photon amplification factor (above 110) and the stablity of the function is excellent Well , any change of the factor is never detected for one year. The new type GSPC seems to be very useful for X-ray imaying particulary X-ray diagnosis in a view of these results.