A trial development of sleep polygraph analyser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionPsychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuji  精神医研, その他, その他 (40056635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshinori  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究部・精神生理部門, 主事研究員 (70133642)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSleep / Polygrapn / EEG analysis / Automatic analysis / Polygraph analyser / ポリグラフアナライザー / 睡眠経過図 / 睡眠ポリグラフィ
Research Abstract
Objective evaluation of sleep charateristics is demanded in a clinical situation in which a number of insomniac patients is increasing. while the assessment of sleep characteristics is rather time consuming and depends largely upon the skillfulness of physician. To cope with these situations, it is requested to develope a reliable and potent automatic sleep polygraph analyser.
A trial instrument made by this project consisted of physiological data processing hardware and sleep stage diagnosis algorhythm both of which were controled by microcomputer.
Out of polygraphic data, there extracted EEG parameters such as alpha % time, delta % time and number of spindle waves for each unit time epoch(10 sec). EOG was processed as REM dencity. EMG and ECG as EMG power and pulse rate respectively. All of these physiological parameters were printed out on a data sheet and,at the same time, stored in the computer memory for further sleep stage diagnosis. Sleep stage diagnosis was carried out by 3-PASS system algorhythsm in which individual characteristics extrantion, sleep stage diagnosis and smoothing function were operated in sequence automatically. The criteria of Rechtschaffen and kales(1968) were adopted in this algorhythm to diagnose sleep stages.
A result analysed by this instrument was compared to that obtained by manual staging on the data recorded from normal adult males. The sleep characteristics obtained by this automatic sleep polygraph analyser correlated well to that obtained by manual staging except for such a few of minor differences: a number of stage shifts.arousal during REM sleep and REM offset.