Application of monoclonal antibodies directed to carbohydrate antigens to the diagnosis of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANNAGT Reiji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80161389)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLeukemia / Carbohydrate Antigen / Monoclonal Antibodies / Stem Cell / 蛍光抗体法 / 有機合成 / 血液細胞 / 酵素抗体法 / 螢光抗体法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to apply monoclonal antibodies directed to carbohydrate antigens into the field of diagnosis of leukemia and other hematological disorders. Normal and pathological blood cells were analyzed by these anti-carbohydrate monoclonal antibodies by various methods. In the first year of this research, blood film samples prepared from either perhipheral blood or bone marrow taken from normal individual and patients with leukemia were analyzed by enzymoimmunohistological techniquies. The results showed that a series of fucosylated polylactosamine antigens is specifically present in the mature and immature granulocyte series of cells, either of normal individuals or of patients. These antigens are useful for the differential diagnosis of lymphatic and non-lymphatic leukemias. In the second year, the distribution of four fucosylated polylactosamine antigens in the colony cells prepared from in various vitro colonies, such as BFU-E, CFU-C, Mega-C, and macrophage colony. The results indicated that BFU-E colony cells contain none of these four polylactosamine antigens, CFU-C contains all four antigens, and Mega-C contain only one species of these antigens, namely fucosyl-SSEA-1 antigen, and macrophage colony cells specifically contain sialyl-SSEA-1 antigen. Several new monoclonal antibodies directed to the carbohydrate antigens in murine leukemia cells were established by using the chemically-synthesized glycolipid antigens in the second year of this investigation.