Development of hybrid artificial liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MITO Michio  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Takashi  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (10166233)
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordshybrid artificial liver / isolated hepatocytes / fulminant hepatic failure / artificial liver support / hollow fiber membrane / ガラクトサミン肝不全 / Hybrid Atificial liver / 肝細胞保存 / 解毒機能 / 血液浄化法
Research Abstract
Fulminant hepatic failure (FHF) due to acute massive liver cell necrosis is a complex pathophysiological entity, and treatment is still unsatisfactory. Recently, artificial liver support (ALS) such as hemodialysis, hemoperfusion, and plasmapheresis have been used clinically to treat FHF. However, survival rate has not improved as expected although the number of patients regaining consciousness has increased. One reason for a low survival rate appears to be the lack of an effective therapeutic means of supporting the metabolic function of the damaged liver. We tried to develop a metabolic support device which used large quantities of isolated hepatocytes. The isolated hepatocytes were prepared from adult dog by the modified method of Berry & Friend. An experimental metabolic support device was developed for an animal model. About 40g of hepatocytes was used for the metabolic reactor. Hollow fiber separate membranes were placed in the hepatocytes chamber. In in-vitro perfusion tests, viability of hepatocytes and ATP concentration of the cell were well maintained over 10 hours. In in-vivo experiments using drug induced hepatic failure dog, the system worked safety and the survival time of the animal was prolonged significantly.
These results suggest the usefulness of artificial liver support system using isolated hepatocytes.