Development of Control-Release Materials and Its Applications to Cardiovascular Artificial Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  Dept. of Artificial Organs, その他, 研究員 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Seiji  Manager, Dept. of Surgery Hospital, 病院外科, 医長 (60151073)
TAKANO Hisateru  Manager, Dept. of Artificial Organs, 人工臓器部, 部長 (60028595)
IWATA Hiroo  Dept. of Artificial Organs, Research Institute, 人工臓器部医用材料研究室, 室員 (30160120)
NIINOBE Michio  Inst. for Protein Res. Osaka Univ., 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (80135748)
AKUTSU Tetsuzo  Vice Director, Research Institute, 研究所, 副所長 (40150221)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAnticoagulant / Control Release / 生理活性物質 / 抗血栓性 / セグメント化ポリウレタン
Research Abstract
The project aimed at development of biomaterials with control release function of anticoagulants and its applications to cardiovascular artificial organs. The matrix polymers selected here was hydrophilic segmented polyurethanes based on poly(ethylene glycol). This segmented polyurethanes prepared here exhibited rubber-like elasticity which satisfies the basic requirements for materials used for cardiovascular artificial organs especially under pulsatile conditions. The hydrophilicity or water-uptake capability was found to be easily controlled by varying the molecular weight of poly(ethylene glycol) as a starting material. The higher the molecular weight is, the higher water-uptake is obtained. The anticoagulants used here were molecularly-designed synthetic drugs named MD-805 and FUT-175. The former was thrombin inhibitor with highly specific and sensitive to thrombin, and the later was synthetic protease inhibitor with wide spectrum including complement inhibition. These synthetic anticoagulants can be easily dissolved into polar aprotic soluents which are good soluents for segmented polyurethanes. The one-step co-casting from a mixed solution of polyurethane and anticoagulant gave homogeneously-dispersed coherent films. The in vitro experiments showed that the systems developed here exhibited superb anticoagulant behavior. The release rate of anticoagulant was monitored, which increased with an increase in water-uptake capability of polymers. The rate and duration of release of anticoagulant was controlled by three variables; 1) materials's variable (hydrophilicity of matrix polymer), 2) formulation's variable (amount of drug loading) and 3) fabrication's variable (coating's thickness). The developed system will provide a new technology of highly anticoagulant materials with controlled release function.