| Project/Area Number |
60870049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazuo Nagasaki University, 医学部, 教授 (50025540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Hiroaki Juzenkai Hospital, 部長 (90142356)
ONO Hirohisa Oregon University, 医学部, 助教授 (70039569)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | CT scan / cerebral blood flow / cerebral oxygen metabolism / サーモグラフィ / 画像処理 / 脳局所酸素代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
A Medical gas analyser equipped with a mass spectrometer was used to measure xenon gas diffusion coefficient (Dxe) in experiments with two gas diffusion chambers. Dxe significantly changed when 10 to 15% of helium gas was added in the experimental system. The change of Dxe eas dependent on difference of oxygen gas concentration between two chambers. With these data, a CT scan computer program was developed for animal experiments. First session of experiments with rabbits was unsuccessful mainly because of their minute brains. The middle cerebral artery of a pig was clipped transorbitally and used as a stroke model. Pigs were anesthetized and inhaled a mixture of xenon, helium, oxygen and nitrogen. Desaturation constant (K) of the brain tissue was measured by taking serial CT scans. It was found that K was significantly smaller when the animal inhaled a mixture of gas with helium than without helium. The decrease of K constant was more apparent in the ischemic brain and this eas associated with a significant increase in a xenon gas diffusion constant (Dxe.He) in a mixed gas with helium, xenon, oxygen and nitrogen. The original CT scan computer program for animal experiments was converted for a clinical use and a schedule was established for CT scanning of the patient for this method. This CT scan technique has provided a safe and effective method for simultaneous measurement of local cerebral oxgen metabolism indexes and blood flow. These results were in good agreement with our results of in vitro diffusion experiments.