Develoment of the Balloon cather System for intravasculat Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardivascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  Research Associate, Nationl Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 実験治療開発部, 研究員 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Waro  Chief of Division, nAtional Caediovascular Center Research Inslitute, 病因部, 室長 (70144368)
NAKAMURA Takao  Lecturer, Hokkaido Univesity, 応用電気研究所, 講師 (00142654)
HAYASHI Kousaburou  Professor, Hokkaido University, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (90026196)
YAMAGATA Sen  Assistant Prfessor, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (50182415)
MATSUDA Takahisa  Derector, National Cardivascular Center Research Institute, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
菊池 晴彦  国立循環器病センター病院, 脳外科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBalloon catherter / Intervascular surgery / Enbolization / 血管内充填剤 / 高周波電源 / 離脱可能なバルーンカテーテル / 塞栓術 / バルーンカテーテル用専用電源 / フィブリノーゲン硬化性液体 / ダブルルーメンカテーテル / ダブルルーメンバルーンカテーテル / 硬化性液体
Research Abstract
The use of a balloon catheter in diagnostic and therapeutic angiography id now widely accepted. Howefer, More sophisticated system are desired to use the ballon catheter safely.
The improvement done in this research are listed;
1. Radiopaque solidigying liquid; Solidifying liquid used in balloon catheter embolization shouls satisfy the requeirements such as low viscosity, radiopague and appropriate solidifying time. The mexture of vinyl monomer and radiopaque chemicals satisties the most of the requirements under valum. However, the polymetization dose not proceed in the blood vessels because the oxygen inhibits the radical polymerization. In this study we developed a new initiation reaction using enzyme(glucose oxidase(GOD)). GOD removes oxygen and conberts it to hydroxy peroxide. The produced hydroxy peroxide is decomposed to a hydroxy radical by Fe(II). It can initiate resical polymerization. The solidifying time can be esaily abjested by changing the concetration of GOD and/or Mohr's … More salt.
2. Radiopaque plugging luquid; Cynoacrylate is noventional used to plug blood vessels in cerebral arteriobvencous maiformation using a baslloon catheter. The balloon is sometimes stuck to a blood vessel by cyanoactylate. The balloon catheter can not be removed. Ht nuwly developed radiopaque plugging liquid is a mixture of ehtylene vinyl alcohon(EVL), metrizamide and dimethylsulfoxide. It is free from most of the disadvantages of cyanoacrylate.
3. High frequency electrical current supply; The power supply has been especially developed to relase a balloon from catheter. It can detect the presence of shortciruiting ot broken wire of lead-in wires in the catheter and further can release a bal100n even the presence of then.
4. The double lumen balloon catheter has been developed especially for plugging blood vessels using mexture mentined in section 3.
We believe that the valloon catheter. systems developed in this research is most sophisticate and safely usable for embvolization of cerebrobascular lesions. Less