Project/Area Number |
60870051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Akimasa Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (60016540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNO Akira Toyota Central Research & Development Laboratories, Inc., 試作部, 次長
YAMAMOTO Haruyasu Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10092446)
TAKAHASHI Makoto Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Instructor, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10154858)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Goniometer / Knee joint / 不安定性 / 膝の動揺性 |
Research Abstract |
To quantify manual test of knee joint instability, we developed a six dgree-of-freedom goniometer and applied it to clinical use. first, we gave mathematical definition of internal-external rotation (axial rotation). Suppose that <phi> , <theta> , <psi> denote Eulerian angles respectively. According to our definition, net axial rotation is given by integrating angular velocity <omega> =-(d <phi> )/(dt)・sin <theta> +(d <psi> )/(dt) Second, we developed a six degree-of-freedom knee goniometer. We used four sensors which detect abduction-adduction, flexion-extention, internal-external rotation angles and anterior-posterior displacement. Outputs of these sensors correspond to above-mentioned angles and displacement directly and no processing and calculation is necessary. Using this goniometer, we tried anterior-posterior drawer test, varus-valgus stress test on normal ten knees and three injured knees. Though amount of data are not enough, results of injured knees were specific to injured ligaments. And good agreement was obtained between these results and roentgenographic measurement. We are now developing unrestrained measurement apparatus of knee joint motion which adopts two inclinometers and one magnetic sensor.