Breath Synchronized Oxygen Concentrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  Tottori University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10031949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takao  Tottori University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10004631)
高野 和潔  山陽電子工業(株), 研究開部, 副部長
藤井 勝正  山陽電子工業(株), 工場長
OKAZAKI Naoto  Tottori University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30032204)
SAITO Noroki  Tottori University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40116330)
FUJII Katsumasa  Sanyo Denshi Kogyo Co, Ltd.
TAKANO Kazukiyo  Sanyo Denshi Kogyo Co, Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOxygen inhalation / Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) type oxygen Concentrator / Insufflation / 呼吸同調
Research Abstract
Constant-flow oxygen insufflation through a nasal cannula has been widely used for inhalation therapy, but it wastes oxygen during the patient's exhalation. We have developed an electronically controlled patient-triggered intermittent insufflation device which delivers peak flow of oxygen only during early part of each inspiration. This device is comprised of respiratory sensors (copper-constant thermocouples fixed to a nasal cannula), a reservoir tank of adequate capacity, a controller and a low flow-resistant humidifier. The controller consists of a pair of input from the sensor, a differentral amplifier, a low pass filter, peak-holding circuits, comparators, a microprocessor, flip-flops, a pulse generator for driving a solenoid valve, etc. The microprocessor accumulates avaraged data of previous respiratory cycles and can predict the optimum time of next intermittent insufflation; starts somewhat earlier than the next inspiration-start and ends earlier than the inspiration-end. A go … More od combination of this device with a small PSA oxygen concentrator not only saves the amount of insufflated oxygen (almost a half) to achieve the same inhalational effect but also increases the amount of purge-gas to wash out adsorbed nitrogen so that efficiency of the concentrator can be improved almost twice, totally more than four-fold. As the result, a newly designed machine, having a breath synchronizing mechanism incorporated inside (size 30 x 26 x 40 cm, 160 W - AC 100V 60Hz), can keep oxygen concentration over 90 % in the output gas to 2.7 l/min. flow setting, i.e. peak flow rate of about 5 l/min., while it delivers 1 l/min. constant flow containing 93 % oxygen when triggering mechanism is mannually OFF or automatically OFF as safe guard against unefficient synchronization due to apena, etc. We have also made a small portable, independent synchronizing box, which can be used mainly with a portable oxygen source so as to prolong its usage time almost twice. These devices are very useful in training COPD patients in respiratory rehabilitation program. Less